Difference between revisions of "Technical Documentation"
From HS Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search| Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
| contact_activity || custom1 || Requested by contact_id || number, points to who made this request | | contact_activity || custom1 || Requested by contact_id || number, points to who made this request | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | contact_activity || custom2 || | + | | contact_activity || custom2 || product_id || course, store item, etc. from which the request was made |
|- | |- | ||
| || || || | | || || || | ||
Revision as of 10:28, 3 June 2021
System Architecture Overview
The HS CRM application system is built on the LAMP (Linux-Apache-MySQL-PHP) platform. It is designed to operate with two main user interfaces: (1) a company staff-facing backend, and (2) integrated forms and logic within an end-user company website, preferably built in Wordpress and running on the same web server as the backend system.
Main Components
Assuming the web server domain directory is in a /public_html (or /www) directory,
- The HS core software, located on the web server in the /public_html/houghton directory;
- Customized versions of the core software code files, located in the /public_html/houghton_local directory;
- A single MySQL database;
- A front-end website, usually built on the Wordpress platform.
Client Custom Fields
The Optimist Daily
| Table | Custom Field | Meaning | Value List |
|---|---|---|---|
| contacts | custom1 | Delivery Frequency | Best of the Week, Week Day, M-W-F |
The Divine Mother Center
| Table | Custom Field | Meaning | Value List |
|---|---|---|---|
| contacts | custom1 | Birthdate | yyyy-mm-dd |
| contacts | custom2 | Teachable.com user_id | number |
| contacts | custom3 | Mother's Name | text |
| contacts | custom4 | Father's Name | text |
| contact_activity | custom1 | Requested by contact_id | number, points to who made this request |
| contact_activity | custom2 | product_id | course, store item, etc. from which the request was made |
| sources | custom1 | Teachable.com school_id | 547579=Virtual Ashram, 31644=Divine Mother School |
| products | custom1 | Teachable.com course_id | number |
| products | custom2 | Teachable.com coach name | text |
| products | custom3 | Puja included | Y/N (default 'Y') |